2007 Fun Match

March 24, 2007
Woodlawn, MD

The 14th annual CRFCRC Fun Match was held at Oriole Dog Trainning Club in Woodlawn, Maryland. A great time was had by all!

Thanks to all the volunteers from the club who made this event so special. Congratulations to all the winners!!

Very special thanks go to:

Dawn Buttion and Shari Faina, Match Chairs
Shari Faina, Trophies and Raffle
Dawn Buttion, Match Secretary
Sylvia Horasek, Hospitality
Our wonderful Judges Teresa Blumberg and Bob Crowley!
Richard Streett and Marty Archambeault Stewards

The raffle results were as follows:

Duffle Bag: April Senseney
Tote Bag: Melvin Knight
Garment Bag: Colin Archambeault
Fanny Pack: Vicky Nickerson


Obedience Results, Judge: Bob Crowley

Highest Scoring Flat-Coat In Regular Class:
CH Darktarn’s Bittersweet Glory UD MH WCX – Utility

Utility
1. CH Darktarn’s Bittersweet Glory UD MH WCX (Dale Soper)
Novice
1. CH Rowansgaard Eustacia Vye JH OA NAJ WCX (Dale Soper)

Highest Scoring Flat-Coat In Non-Regular Class:
CH SR Bertschire’s Avalanche CDX MH OA ONAJ WCX VFC1 HOF – Veteran Novice

Grad Novice
1. Victory’s Clear Sailing CD SH WCX (Judy Gladson)
Veteran Novice
1. CH SR Bertschire’s Avalanche CDX MH OA OAJ WCX VFC1 HOF (Sandy & John Bulger)
Sub Novice
1. CH Salasana Double Arrow RN NA OAJ CGC (Dawn Buttion, Marty Archambeault & Alexandra Bialozor)
2. CH Blazin’s Gardez La Foi (Dawn Buttion & Marty Archambeault)
3. Articsun Tellin A Tail Of Victory JH WC (Judy Gladson)
4. CH Salasana Silver Arrow (Judy Terchek)


Conformation Results, Judge: Teresa Blumberg

Best Puppy: Blazins Isaac The Lucky Knight

Best Opposite Puppy: Bertschire “J”

9-12 Dogs
1. Blazins Isaac The Lucky Knight (Melvin Knight)
2. Flip Of The Black Nature (Deb Brady & Richard Streett)
3. Blazin’s Isle Of Avalon (Shari Faina)
3-6 Bitches
1. Bertschire’s “J” (Jenn Towers & Andrea Holsinger)
2. Tartan’s Great Expectations (Valery Gordon & Sara Berkovec)
9-12 Bitches
1. Blazin’s Ice Mountain (Dawn Buttion, Marty Archambeault)
2. Blazin’s Impossible Choice (Judy Terchek & Dawn Buttion)
3. Kaydin’s Find Of The South (Allen Reynolds & Vanessa Ballard)

Best Adult: Victory Deep Blue Sea

Best Opposite Adult: Shasta’s Whiskey River WC

Open Dog
1. Shasta’s Whiskey River WC (Linda & Mark Reynolds)
2. Athercroft Not For A Melon Bucks (Ruth Marsh)
3. Wynfield’s Conowingo Zephry (Sylvia Horasek, Larry Wimmers & Dora Millikin)
4. Tidalflats’ Brigatine (Marie & Jack Torre)
Bred By Bitches
1. Victory Deep Blue Sea (Judy Gladson)

Best Pet: Seleya Look Out Whirled

Best Opposite Pet: Bear Country April Breeze CD NA NAJ JH WCX

Pet Dogs
1. Seleya Look Out Whirled (Vicky Nickerson)
2. Riverwind’s Never Say Never (Cheryl & Foster Beach)
3. Kaydin’s Wind In The Reeds (Valery Gordon & Sara Berkovec)
Pet Bitches
1. Bear Country April Breeze CD NA NAJ JH WCX (April Senseney)
2. Bertschire’s Acceleration (Larry Wimmers & Sylvia Horasek)

Best Veteran: CH Blazin’s Carpe Diem UD SH WCX CGC HOF

Best Opposite Veteran: CH Blazin’s Cosmic Thing NA NAP NAJ NJP CGC

Veteran Dogs
1. CH Blazin’s Carpe Diem UD SH WCX CGC HOF (Scott & Tina Borden)
2. CH Ch Seleya Get Sirius (Vicky Nickerson)
Veteran Bitches
1. CH Blazin’s Cosmic Thing NA NAP NAJ NJP CGC (Dawn Buttion & Marty Archambeault)
2. CH SR Bertschire’s Avalanche CDX MH OA OAJ WCX CGC HOF (Sandy & John Bulger)
3. CH Darktarn Bittersweet Glory UD MH WCX (Dale Soper)
4. CH Blazin Dunlin Of Tidalflats JH Am/Can WC TDI (Jane Boraczek & Cliff Williams)

Best Special: CH Blazin’s Gardez La Foi

Best Opposite Special: CH Salasana Double Arrow RN NA OAJ CGC

Special Dogs
1. CH Salasana Double Arrow RN NA OAJ CGC (Dawn Buttion, Marty Archambeault & Alexandra Bialozor)
2. CH Tidalflats’ Sea Skiff JH (Jane Boraczek & Cliff Williams)
Special Bitches
1. CH Blazin’s Gardez La Foi (Dawn Buttion & Marty Archambeault)
2. CH Blazin’s Enchanted Forest CD RN AX AXJ CGC (Dawn Buttion, Marty Archambeault & Alexandra Bialozor)
3. CH Coastalight Moon River WC CGC (Linda & Mark Reynolds)
4. CH Rowansgaard Eustacia Vye JH OA NAJ WCX (Dale Soper)

Best Brace

Ch Salasana Silver Arrow (Judy Terchek)
Blazin’s Impossible Choice (Judy Terchek & Dawn Buttion)

Best Junior

CH Blazin’s Gardez La Foi (Dawn Buttion & Marty Archambeault)
Handler: Bryce Cameron Archambeault