Catoctin KC - Saturday– Ms. Diane Camardello – Puppy & Veteran Sweeps

Best Puppy – Grousemoor Blue Flame A Blazin
Best Opposite Puppy - Fishercreek Athercroft Jackson Five
Best Veteran - GCH CH Blazin's Magic Marker RN DCAT
Best Opposite Veteran - GCH CH Flatterhaft Empires Never Last UD RAE JH WC

Saturday Regular - Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

Best of Breed - CH Blazin's Quigley Down Under DCAT ACT1
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Grousemoor Blue Flame A Blazin
Best of Opposite – Grousemoor Blue Flame A Blazin
Select Dog – CH Flatterhaft I Drove All Night JH
Select Bitch – CH Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise JH

BOBOH - GCH CH Blazin's Off Road Drive'N CD BN RA MX MXB MXJ MJB OF FCAT3
Reserve Winners Bitch - Victory's Rock N Roll RN JH CGC TKN
Winners Dog – Blazin's Pay It Forward AX AXJ OF BCAT CGC
Reserve Winners Dog – Moonstone Enigma OF Westwind WC CGC

Catoctin KC - Sunday – Mrs. Sue Goldberg

Best of Breed – GCH Athercroft Kama Siouxtra
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Victory's Rock N Roll RN JH CGC TKN
Best of Opposite – CH Blazin's Quigley Down Under DCAT ACT1
Select Dog/BOBOH – GCH CH Blazin's Off Road Drive'N CD BN RA MX MXB MXJ MJB OF FCAT3
Select Bitch – CH Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise JH
Reserve Winners Bitch - Grousemoor Blue Flame A Blazin
Winners Dog – Fishercreek Athercroft Jackson Five
Reserve Winners Dog – Blazin's Pay It Forward AX AXJ OF BCAT CGC

Saturday

Judge: Gwyneth McClellan

Best Puppy In Sweepstakes                        Victory’s Rock N Roll

Best Opp. Puppy In Sweepstakes              Shasta’s Fast Moving Cyclone

Best Veteran In Sweepstakes                      CH Victory The Hills Are Alive SH

Best Opp. Veteran In Sweepstakes           Victory’s Gabriel’s Song CD BN RE

Judge: Robert Ennis

Best Of Breed                    GCHG Windy Hill Royal Darling JH

Best Of Winners               Windy Hill Love Story                      NEW CHAMPION

Best Of Opposite              GCH Blazin’s Off Road Drive’N CD BN RA MX MXJ OF

Select Dog                         GCHS Nicholcity Revere

Select Bitches                   GCH Blazin’s Magic Marker        BOBOH

Winners Dog                    Aquarius Black Brianta JH

Reserve Winners            Dare’s Irish Rover Cheques All The Boxes

Winners Bitch                 Windy Hill Love Story

Reserve Winners            Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise

Best Bred By                    Blazin's Questionable Drive'R        BRED BY GROUP 4

HFCIT                               OTCH Victory’s Ketch’N A Storm BN OM1 JH

Sunday

Judge: Danny Seymour

Best Puppy In Sweepstakes                        Inspired Poetry In Motion

Best Opp. Puppy In Sweepstakes              Shasta’s Fast Moving Cyclone

Judge: Ainslie Mills

Best Of Breed                   GCH Indulgent Purple Haze  OWNER HANDLED BEST OF BREED

Best Of Winners              Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise

Best Of Opposite             GCHG Windy Hill Royal Darling JH

Select Dog                         GCHS Nicholcity Revere

Select Bitches                   CH Athercroft Kama Siouxtra

Winners Dog                    Swallowsflight Safed By The Bell

Reserve Winners             Alidar I’ll Have Another

Winners Bitch                     Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise

Reserve Winners                Riverwind’s Kith N Kiln

Best Bred By                       Athercroft Kama Siouxtra

Our 2020 Spring Supported Entry will be held on 2/29 - 3/1 at the Maryland Sporting Dog Association Shows held at the Howard County Fairgrounds in West Friendship, MD.

Saturday Puppy & Veteran Sweeps - Gwen McClellan
Saturday Judge - Robert Ennis

Sunday Puppy Sweepstakes - Danny Seymour
Sunday Judge - Ainslie Mills

Trophies offered by CRFCRC

Catoctin KE - Friday – Ms. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Best of Breed – CH Ruby Puppies JP Magic Watermelon
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch/BOBOH – Blazin's Questionable Drive'R
Best of Opposite – GCHS Windy Hill Royal Darling
Select Dog – GCHB Argon's Percival Proctor Baxter
Select Bitch – GCH Blazin's Magic Marker RN
Reserve Winners Bitch - Timberblac Throwing Caution To The Wind
Winners Dog – Blazin's Quigley Down Under
Reserve Winners Dog – Flatout Mad Nassau Pirate

Catoctin KC - Saturday– Mrs. Gillian Impey – Puppy & Veteran Sweeps

Best Puppy – Blazin's Quigley Down Under
Best Opposite Puppy - Blazin's Questionable Drive'R
Best Veteran - GCH Flatterhaft Empires Never Last CDX RAE JH WC
Best Opposite Veteran - GCH Victory's Gone Sailing CD BN RN MH WCX

Saturday Regular - Ms. Elizabeth Muthard

Best of Breed/G4 - GCHS Windy Hill Royal Darling JH
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Swallowsflight Saturday Surprise
Best of Opposite/BOBOH – CH Indulgent Purple Haze ** New GCH **
Select Dog – CH Ruby Puppies JP Magic Watermelon
Select Bitch – CH Coastalight Crown Jewel JH
Reserve Winners Bitch - Timberblac Throwing Caution To The Wind
Winners Dog – Blazin's Quigley Down Under
Reserve Winners Dog – Blazin's Pay It Forward CGC

Upper Marlboro KC - Sunday – Mr. Charles Olvis

Best of Breed – GCHS Windy Hill Royal Darling JH
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Blazin's Questionable Drive'R
Best of Opposite – CH Ruby Puppies JP Magic Watermelon
Select Dog/BOBOH – GCH Indulgent Purple Haze
Select Bitch – GCH Blazin's Magic Marker RN
Reserve Winners Bitch - Timberblac Throwing Caution To The Wind
Winners Dog – Blazin's Quigley Down Under ** New CH **
Reserve Winners Dog – Moonstone Enigma Of Westwind

Come one, come all to the 2019 CRFCRC Fall Supported Entry! We have returned to the Turkey Cluster, and are partnering with the Catoctin Kennel Club on Saturday. Check out the premium for details on entering. More information soon on other CRFCRC activities. Entries close on Wednesday, November 6.

Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes judging starts at 10 AM in Ring 7. Regular classes follow at 11 AM in the same ring. 

Following judging, we will hold our Potluck Lunch and Silent Auction at 1:15 PM in the 4H Building, the first white building on the left when you drive in to the show site.

Click here for Results.

Saturday

Judge: Traci Spires

Best Puppy In Sweepstakes                         Blazin’s Quicksilver Moon

Best Opp. Puppy In Sweepstakes              Swallowsflight Saved By The Bell

Best Veteran In Sweepstakes                      CH Victory Fair Winds N Following Seas CD RE MH

Best Opp. Veteran In Sweepstakes           GCH Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD BN RE MH

Judge: Cindy Lane

Best Of Breed                    GCHG Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild

Best Of Winners               Banquo’s Bullet The Blue Sky                      BEST PUPPY

Best Of Opposite              GCH Victory On The Wing                             OWNER HANDLED BEST OF BREED

Select Dog                           GCH Blazin’s Off Road Drive’N BN RI OA OAJ NF

Select Bitches                    GCH Windy Hill Royal Darling JH

1st Veteran 7-9 Dog                                                          CH Athercroft Haute To Trot

1st Hunting Retriever-Started Dogs                           MACH CH Blazin’s Life Is Good CD JH MXS MJS XF T2B

1st Hunting Retriever-Finished Dogs                         GCH Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD BN RE MH

1st Hunting Retriever-Started Bitches                      CH Dare’s Hearts Afire

1st Hunting Retriever-Intermediate Bitches           CH Coastalight Crown Jewel JH

Winners Dog                        Banquo’s Bullet The Blue Sky    NEW CHAMPION / PUPPY GROUP 2

Reserve Winners                Covellyn’s Dublin Driver By WFS JH WC

Winners Bitch                      Midnight Lovers Kiss In The Dark

Reserve Winners                Flyway Farms Fly Over Water

Sunday

Judge: Britt Jung

Best Puppy In Sweepstakes                         Midnight Lovers Kiss In The Dark

Best Opp. Puppy In Sweepstakes              Swallowsflight Saved By The Bell

Judge: Maureen Day

Best Of Breed                    GCH Windy Hill Royal Darling JH

Best Of Winners               Flatterhaft I Drove All Night

Best Of Opposite              GCH Blazin’s Off Road Drive’N BN RI OA OAJ NF  OWNER HANDLED BEST OF BREED

Select Dog                           GCHB Nicholcity Revere

Select Bitches                    GCHG Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild

1st Veteran 7-9 Dog                                                          CH Athercroft Haute To Trot

1st Hunting Retriever-Started Dogs                           MACH CH Blazin’s Life Is Good CD JH MXS MJS XF T2B

1st Hunting Retriever-Started Bitches                      CH Dare’s Hearts Afire

Winners Dog                        Flatterhaft I Drove All Night

Reserve Winners                Harlequin At The Beach

Winners Bitch                      Flyway Farms Fly Over Water

Reserve Winners                Midnight Lovers Kiss In The Dark

Best Bred By                       Athercroft Kama Siouxtra

Our Spring Supported Entries will be held at the Maryland Sporting Dog Association Shows at the Howard County Fairgrounds in West Friendship, MD. Saturday Sweepstakes Judge: Traci Spires; Saturday Judge: Cindy Lane; Sunday Sweepstakes Judge: Brit Jung; Sunday Judge: Maureen Day. Premium.

Catoctin KC - Thursday – Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman

Best of Breed – GCHS Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Coastalight Crown Jewel JH
Best of Opposite/BOBOH/OHG1 – GCH Blazin’s Off Road Drive’N RN NA OAJ NF
Select Dog – Ch Victory On the Wing
Select Bitch – Ch Dare You To Stroke A Cheque DJ
Winners Dog – Shalyn Monticello’s Bounty
Reserve Winners Dog – Dare’s Voodoo Child With A Wicked Flatline

Catonsville KC - Friday – Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

Best of Breed – GCHS Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild
Best of Winners/Winners Bitch – Coastalight Crown Jewel JH
Best of Opposite/BOBOH – GCH Blazin’s Off Road Drive’N RN NA OAJ NF
Select Dog – Ch Victory On the Wing
Select Bitch – Ch Dare You To Stroke A Cheque DJ
Reserve Winners Bitch - Indulgent Sassy Sadie BN RA NA NAJ NF
Winners Dog – Shalyn Monticello’s Bounty ** New Champion **
Reserve Winners Dog – Moonstone Enigma Of Westwind

Catonsville KC - Saturday - Ms. Theresa Kuchinos – Puppy & Veteran Sweeps

Best Puppy – Athercroft Kama Siouxtra
Best Opposite Puppy – Shiny Coat Leeds Castle
Best Veteran – GCH Victory’s Gone Sailing CD BN RN MH
Best Opposite Veteran – Ch Athercroft Haute To Trot

Saturday – Mr. Johan Becerra-Hernandez

Best of Breed – GCHS Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild
Best of Winners/Winners Dog – Banquo’s Bullet The Blue Sky
Best of Opposite – GCH Flatterhaft Empires Never Last UD JH RAE
Select Dog/BOBOH/OHG3 – Ch Victory On the Wing
Select Bitch – Ch Flatout Just Keeping The Dream Alive
Veteran Dog – Ch Athercroft Haute To Trot
Field Trial Dog - Ch Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD BN RE MH WCX
Working Dog – Ch MACH Blazin’s Life Is Good cd JH MXS MJS XF T2B2
Veteran Bitch – Ch Athercroft Haute Pants
Reserve Winners Dog – Covellyn’s Dublin Driver By WFS WC
Winners Bitch – Coastalight Crown Jewel JH ** New Champion **
Reserve Winners Bitch - Indulgent Sassy Sadie BN RA NA NAJ NF

National Capital KC - Sunday – Mr. Christopher T Moore

Best of Breed/Group 4 – Ch Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD BN RE MH WCX ** New GCH **
Best of Winners/Winners Dog/BOBOH – Flatout Kanned Laughter
Best of Opposite – GCHS Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild
Select Dog – Ch Victory On the Wing
Select Bitch – Ch Dare You To Stroke A Cheque DJ
Reserve Winners Dog – Covellyn’s Dublin Driver By WFS WC
Winners Bitch – Flatout Little Mite
Reserve Winners Bitch - Athercroft Lettuce Prey
Best Puppy – Banquo Alley Cat Blues At Shalyn

Our Fall Supported Entries will be held from 10/11/18 to 10/14/18 at the Autumn Cluster Shows at the Howard County Fairgrounds in West Friendship, MD. We will have Puppy and Veteran Sweeps on Saturday. The CRFCRC will be sponsoring rosettes on all days of the show! Premiums can be found at InfoDog. Linda Reynolds will be organizing our fabulous pot-luck lunch. Please let Linda know what you will bring.

Saturday, March 4, 2018

Puppy Sweepstakes – (2-5)
Judge: Claire Koshar

Best Puppy - Shalyn’s Sweet Virginia Breeze (Lilley-Peck)
Best Opp Puppy - Shalyn’s Oil Baron (Lilley-Peck/Arsenault)

Veteran Sweepstakes – (7-3)
Judge: Claire Koshar

Best Puppy – Ch Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD RA SH WCX (LeBel /Gladson)
Best Opp Puppy – GCh Shalyn’s Belle Bottom Blues CD RE JH OA OAJ (Lilley-Peck)

Regular Judging – 5-11(7-5)4
Judge: Jamie Hubbard

Best of Breed – Ch Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild (Edwards)
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners – Huntlane Sorority Party (Andrews)
Best of Opposite/BOBOH – Ch Flatcastle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD RA SH WCX (LeBel /Gladson)
Select Dog – Ch Allegro Rock me On The Water MH (Reynolds)
Select Bitch – GCh Shalyn’s Belle Bottom Blues CD RE JH OA OAJ (Lilley-Peck)
Winners Dog – Dare’s Irish Rover Cheques All the Boxes (Howley)
Reserve Winners Dog - Shalyn’s Oil Baron (Lilley-Peck/Arsenault)
Reserve Winners Bitch - Shalyn’s Sweet Virginia Breeze (Lilley-Peck)
Best Puppy – Jazz’d Rhythm N Blues At Victory (Gladson/Fudge)
Highest Scoring FC – Victory’s Ketch’N A Storm CD BN JH (Orth/Gladson)

Sunday, March 4, 2018

Puppy Sweepstakes – (2-2)
Judge: Alessandra Folz


Best Puppy - Shalyn’s Sweet Virginia Breeze (Lilley-Peck)

Best Opp Puppy - Shalyn’s Oil Baron (Lilley-Peck/Arsenault)

Veteran Sweepstakes – (6-1)
Judge: Alessandra Folz


Best Veteran – GCh Shalyn’s Belle Bottom Blues CD RE JH OA OAJ (Lilley-Peck)
Best Opp Veteran – GChB Shalyn’s Ribbons And Blues CD BN RE NA NAJ (Lilley-Peck)

Regular Judging – 5-6(7-5)3
Judge: Gordon Hayburn


Best of Breed – GCh Shalyn’s Belle Bottom Blues CD RE JH OA OAJ (Lilley-Peck)
Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best Bred By – Huntlane Sorority Party (Andrews)
Best of Opposite – Ch Shasta Heaven Sent To Westwind RN SH WC (Stephens) ** New GCH **
Select Dog –GCh Flatterhaft Empires Never Last CDX RAE JH WC (Streett/Gladson)
Select Bitch – Ch Beachcliff Beast Of The Southern Wild (Edwards)
Winners Dog – Dare’s Irish Rover Cheques All the Boxes (Howley)
Reserve Winners Dog - Shalyn’s Oil Baron (Lilley-Peck/Arsenault)
Reserve Winners Bitch - Shalyn’s Sweet Virginia Breeze (Lilley-Peck)
BOBOH – GCh Dare’s Smarter Than A 5th Grader (Dornak/Yates)
Highest Scoring FC – Victory’s Ketch’N A Storm CD BN JH (Orth/Gladson)

The entire contents of this site is © 1997 – 2022 Capital Region Flat-Coated Retriever Club

All rights reserved. To comment or contribute contact Webmaster@crfcrc.org

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram