2002 Flat-Coat Family Reunion

September 14, 2002
Beallsville, MD

At the Owens Local Park in Beallsville, Maryland, Flat-Coats and their owners celebrated their versatility!! A BIG BIG thank you to Sandy Howley for making the reunion a HUGE success and for testing our dogs versatility in a new and unique way!! The weather was great for the 8th Annual Capital Region Flat-Coated Retriever Family Reunion. We had a great site, great games and really great prizes. THANK YOU Sandy for all the of the work you did and on behalf of the Club and a big thanks to your kids for helping out!!! The Flat-Coats would also like to thank Gracy for sharing her YUMMY Peanut Butter Cookie recipe with them!!

Games – CONGRATULATIONS to the following dogs and their owners:

Agility Distraction Action

1. Dawn Buttion & “Piper” Ch Blazin’s Enchanted Forest CGC
2. Caitlin Howley & “Gracy” Banquo’s Strikes Our Fancy JH WC CGC
3. Dawn Buttion & “Augie” Ch Blazin’s Alluvion Solitaire CD WC CGC

Honorable Mentions
– Merdad Mogarbi & “Ceasar” Ch Blazin Chariots Of Fire – Handler & dog in the tunnel!
– Laurie & Taylor Stewart & “Tiger” Ch Whitland Hy Frequency JH WC – “Tay” on table longer than Tiger!

Tracking Egg Hunt

1. Scott Borden & “Dino” Ch Blazin’s Carpe Diem CDX SH WCX HOF
2. Sandy Howley & “Gracy” Banquo’s Strikes Our Fancy JH WC CGC
3. Dawn Buttion & “Piper” Ch Blazin’s Enchanted Forest CGC

Honorable Mentions
– Jane Mauk & “Jonah” – More interested in everything else!
– Diane Fong & “Indigo” – Didn’t quite get it!

Obedience Baseball

1. Scott Borden & “Dino” Ch Blazin’s Carpe Diem CDX SH WCX HOF
2. Jack Palmer & “Chance”
3. Dawn Buttion & “Augie” Ch Blazin’s Alluvion Solitaire CD WC CGC

Honorable Mentions
– Alex Palmer & “Chance” – “Stayed”, and “Stayed”, and “Stayed”!!
– Karesa & “Jordan” Ch SR Hallbent Most Happy Fella JH WC – Solid Effort!!

Field Fun

1. Sandy Howley & “Gracy” Banquo’s Strikes Our Fancy JH WC CGC
2. John Bulger & “Brook” SR Bertschire’s Avalanche JH WC CGC
3. Laurie Stewart & “Tiger” Ch Whitland Hy Frequency JH WC

Honorable Mentions
– Jack Palmer & “Chance” – Slowest
– Bernie & “Bones” Ch Berschire Bad To The Bones CGC – Most Humiliating

Conformation Bandana Modeling

“Stud” Class – Merdad Mogarbi & “Dakota” – Flat-Coat Wannabe Bandana
Runner Up – Scott Borden & “Dino” – Gold Chain
“Vixen” Class – Jane Boraczek & “Selkie” Tidalflats’ Selkie WC – Hawaiian Babe
“Babe” Class – Jane Boraczek & “Skiff” Tidalflats’ Sea Skiff – Clown Act
Marie Torre & “Briggs” Tidalflats Brigantine – Stick Head
“Junior” Class – Alex Palmer & “Chance”