1998 Fall Supported Entry

December 5 – 6, 1998

Saturday

Thanks go to each hardworking volunteer who made this event a success including Jane Boraczek, Chairperson; Janet Ciarico and Sandy Bulger, Hospitality!  The first day of the Club’s Supported Entry was the Chesapeake Kennel Club show in West Friendship, MD on Saturday, Dec 5th

Sweepstakes Results: (Judge: Valerie Bernhardt)
6-9 Month Dogs:
1 – Darktarn Neptune’s Raven (Butsavage and Brumley)
2 – Quillquest Absolutely Kaotic (Steer and Impey)
3 – Blazin’s Di-Namic Drake (Jennings)
4 – Blazin’s Doppelbock (Borden)

9-12 Month Dogs:
1 – Allegro’s Free Man in Paris (Reynolds)
2 – Banquo’s KC Sunshine Band (Appa, Leigh, McElrath)
3 – Banquo-Brookestone Boogy Man (Kanipe, Leigh, McElrath)

12-18 Month Dogs:
1 – Rainbow’s Autumn Classic (Wallace and Evenson)
2 – Seleya Laced With Mackapple (Mackintosh)
3 – Twin Oaks T.K.O. (Leonhardt)
4 – HiHill King Gustav (Rosenthal)

Veteran Dogs 7-9 years:
1 – Quillquest Kaos (Steer & Impey)
2 – Lyric Athelas Sing the Blues (Stoner)
3 – Torwood Kobbler (MacKintosh):

Veteran Dogs 11 Years and Over:
1 – Spring Valley Moonstone (Yates)

6-9 Month Bitches:
1 – Blazin Dunlin of Tidalflats (Boraczek and Williams)

2 – Blazin’s Dressed to Impress (Leigh, McElrath, Buttion, Archambeault)

9-12 Month Bitches:
1 – Banquo’s Disco Duck Hunter (Leigh, McElrath)
2 – Allegro’s Free Valley Sunrise (Woodward)

12-18 Month Birches:
1 – Quillquest Zena (Palven and Impey)
2 – Rainbow’s Autumn Splendor (Weidner)
3 – Falconcliffe Dark Delight (Impey)
4 – Darktarn Bittersweet Glory (Soper)

Veteran Bitches 7-9 years:
1 – Hy-Tymes Virginia Reel (Delventhal)
1 – Hy-Tymes Even Keel (Delventhal)
2 – Lyric Queen of the Mountain (Buttion and Archambeault)

Veteran Bitches 11 Years and Over:
1 – Char-Will’s Taylor Made (McKay and Stewart)
2 – Petersfield’s Black Cayuga (Crain)

Best in Sweepstakes: Rainbow’s Autumn Classic (Wallace and Evenson)
BOS in Sweepstakes: Quillquest Zena (Palven and Impey)

Best Veteran: Quillquest Kaos (Steer & Impey)
BOS Veteran: Char-Will’s Taylor Made (McKay and Stewart)



Conformation Results (Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper)

6-9 Month Dogs:
1 – Darktarn Neptune’s Raven (Butsavage and Brumley)
2 – Quillquest Absolutely Kaotic (Steer and Impey)
3 – Blazin’s Doppelbock (Borden)
4 – Blazin’s Di-Namic Drake (Jennings)

9-12 Month Dogs:
1 – Banquo’s KC Sunshine Band (Appa, Leigh, McElrath)
2 – Allegro’s Free Man in Paris (Reynolds)
3 – Banquo-Brookestone Boogy Man (Kanipe, Leigh, McElrath)

12-18 Month Dogs:
1 – Rainbow’s Autumn Classic (Wallace and Evenson)
2 – Twin Oaks T.K.O. (Leonhardt)
3 – Seleya Laced With Mackapple (Mackintosh)

Novice Dogs:
1 – HiHill King Gustav (Rosenthal)

Open Dogs:
1 – Victory’s Bird in the Hand (Stewart)
2 – Victory’s Bravo Zulu (Hutchinson)
3 – Quillquest Xotic Scuba (Beyrodt)
4 – Blazin’s Cill Padraig

Winners Dog: Victory’s Bird in the Hand (Stewart)
Reserve Winners Dog: Darktarn Neptune’s Raven (Butsavage and Brumley)

Puppy, 6-9 Month Bitches:
1 – Blazin Dunlin of Tidalflats (Boraczek and Williams)
2 – Blazin’s Dressed to Impress (Leigh, McElrath, Buttion, Archambeault)

Puppy, 9-12 Month Bitches:
1 – Banquo’s Disco Duck Hunter (Leigh, McElrath)
2 – Allegro’s Free Valley Sunrise (Woodward)

12-18 Month Birches:
1 – Rainbow’s Autumn Splendor (Weidner)
2 – Falconcliffe Dark Delight (Impey)
3 – Darktarn Bittersweet Glory (Soper)
4 – Rainbow’s First Frost (Ciarico)

Bred by Exhibitor Bitches:
1 – Hy-Tymes Melting Moments (Sutton/Gaskey)
2 – Banquo’s Three-Leaf Clover (Brock/Leigh/McElrath)
3 – Quillquest Zena (Palven and Impey)
4 – Victory’s Beck and Call (Cody & Delventhal)

Open Bitches:
1 – Wingmaster’s Flyin Felda (Nuzum)
2 – Prairielights Ventriloquist (Crain)
3 – Lyric’s Kay JH (Jenkins)
4 – Aheka Jewel of the Night (Messer and Meyers)

Winners Bitch: Hy-Tymes Melting Moments (Sutton/Gaskey)
Reserve Winners Bitch: Banquo’s Three-Leaf Clover (Brock/Leigh/McElrath)

Veteran Dogs:
1 – CH Spring Valley Moonstone UD MH (Yates)
2 – CH Lyric Athelas Sings the Blues CD JH NA (Stoner)
3 – Torwood Kobbler (MacKintosh):

Veteran Bitches 7-9 years:
1 – CH Hy-Tymes Even Keel (Delventhal)

Working Dogs:
1 – CH Blazin’s Back O’ The Moon CD (Buttion/Archambeault)

Working Bitches:
1 – CH Hy-Tymes Virginia Reel (Delventhal)
2 – CH Hillbrook Dory of Tidalflats (Boraczek)

Best of Breed: CH Quillquest Kaos (Steer & Impey)
Best of Winners: Victory’s Bird in the Hand (Stewart)
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Hy-Tymes Even Keel (Delventhal)

Obedience Results

CH Hillbrook Dory of Tidalflats,  owned by Jane Boraczek and Cliff Williams and handled by Jane, passed the second leg of her CD.

For complete details on Saturday’s show, including AKC titles and owners full names, see the superintendent’s results

Sunday
The second day of the Club’s Supported Entry was the Upper Marlboro Kennel Club show in West Friendship, MD on Sunday, Dec 6th:

Conformation Results: (Judge: Edgar Bajona)
Winners Dog: Victory’s Bravo Zulu (Hutchinson)
Reserve Winners Dog: Victory’s Bird in Hand (Stewart)

Winners Bitch: Victory’s Beck and Call (Cody and Delventhal)
Reserve Winners Bitch: Lyric kay (Jenkins)

Best of Winners: Victory’s Bravo Zulu (Hutchinson)
Best of Breed and Group III: CH Blazin’s Carpe Diem (Borden)
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Banquo’s Triple Play (Kanipe, Leigh, and McElrath)

Obedience Results
Novice A: (Judge: Mrs. Baster)
CH Hillbrook Dory of Tidalflats WC CGC CD,  owned by Jane Boraczek and Cliff Williams and handled by Jane, passed the third leg with a score of 188.5 to win High Flat Coat in Trial and to earn her CD!